Home > Products > Bare Products > All Aluminum Conductor (AAC)
Description

Construction

This bare concentric-lay stranded conductor is constructed with a straight round central aluminum wire surrounded with one or more layers of helically-laid aluminum wires. These conductors are also manufactured as compact conductors if required.

6201 is also available.


Standard

ASTM B230, B231,IEC, or other standards required by customers.


Applications

Sino-cables type AAC is suitable for

1.Class AA as bare conductors usually used in overhead lines.

2.Class A as conductors to be covered with weather resistant materials and for conductors where greater flexibility is required.     


Package

in coil, steel and wooden reel, steel reel, wooden reel.



codeSizesectionNo.of
strands
diameter
strands
total
diameter
weightrated
Strength
maximum
Resistance at 20oC
AWG or MCMin2ininlbs/1000ftibsΩ/1000ft
Peachbell60.020670.06140.18324.65600.661
Rose40.032870.07720.23139.18800.416
lris20.052170.09720.29262.21,3470.261
Pansy10.065770.1090.32878.41,6310.208
Poppy1/00.082970.1230.36998.91,9780.164
Aster2/00.10570.1380.414124.82,5040.130
Phiox3/00.13270.1550.465157.23,0310.103
Oxlip4/00.16670.1740.522198.43,8320.0820
Daisy266.80.21070.1950.586250.24,8300.0650
Laurel266.80.210190.1190.593250.14,9690.0650
Tulip366.40.264190.1330.665315.56,1440.0515
Canna397.50.312190.1450.724372.97,0970.0436
Cosmos4770.375190.1580.792446.88,3840.0363
Syringa4770.375370.1130.794447.68,6680.0363
Dahlia556.50.437190.1710.856521.49,7690.0312
Mistietoe556.50.437370.1230.858522.29,9100.0312
Orchid6360.500370.1310.918596.011,3620.0272
Violet715.50.562370.1390.974671.012,7670.0242
Nasturitium715.50.562610.1080.975671.013,1390.0242
Arbutus7950.624370.14610.264745.313,8960.0218
Lilac7950.624610.11410.280746.014,3320.0218
*Anemone874.50.687370.15410.776821.215,0370.0198
*Crocus874.50.687610.12010.772821.215,7500.0198
Magnolia9540.749370.1611.124894.516,3760.0182
Goldenrod9540.749610.1251.126894.516,8940.0182
Bluebell1033.50.812370.1671.170968.417,7670.0168
Larkspus1033.50.874610.1301.172969.118,3050.0168
Marigold11130.937610.1351.2161043.719,6560.0156
Hawthom1192.50.937610.1401.2581116.921,0540.0145
Narcissus12720.999610.1441.2971192.222,0500.0136
Columbine1351.51.062610.1491.3391266.123,3930.0128
Carnation14311.124610.1531.3791342.124,5220.0121
Gladiolus1501.51.186610.1571.4171416.725,6640.0115
Coreopsis15901.249610.1611.4211489.226,9620.0109
Sneezeworth2500.19670.1890.567234.44,5240.0693
Valerian2500.196190.1150.574234.34,6470.0694
Peony3000.236190.1260.628281.15,4720.0578
Daffodil3500.275190.1360.678327.96,4000.0496
Goldentuft4500.353190.1540.769421.87,8920.0385
Zinnia5000.393190.1620.811468.58,7630.0347
Hyacinth5000.393370.1160.810468.39,0960.0347
Meadowsweet6000.471370.1270.891562.010,6900.0289
Verbena7000.550370.1370.963655.712,4800.0247
Flag7000.550610.1070.964655.812,8550.247
Petunia7500.589370.1430.997703.013,1570.0231
Cattail7500.589610.1110.998703.013,5520.0231
Cockcomb9000.707370.1561.092844.115,4250.0193
Snapdragon9000.707610.1221.093844.115,9520.0193
Hawkweed10000.785370.1651.152937.517,1870.0173
Camellia10000.785610.1281.152936.817,6480.0173
Jessamin17501.375610.1691.5241641.129,6560.00991
Cowslip20001.571910.1481.6301873.034,1470.00866


*All values are nominal and subject to correction.


Chat Now
Jennifer Kevin leo