Home > Products > Bare Products > All Aluminum Alloy Conductor (ACSR)
Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced (ACSR)

Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced (ACSR)

Description

Construction

Aluminum 1350-H19 wires, concentrically stranded about a steel core. Standard core wire for ACSR is class A

galvanized.


Standard

ASTM B230, B232, B498, B500, IEC, or other standards required by customers.


Applications

Sino-cables type ACSR is used as bare overhead transmission conductor and as primary and secondary distribution conductor and messenger support. ACSR offers optimal strength for line design. Variable steel core stranding enables desired strength to be achieved without sacrificing ampacity.     


Package

in coil, steel and wooden reel, steel reel, wooden reel.


CodeSizeSectionStranding
   Design
StrandingDiameterWeightRated
Strength
Maximum
Resistance
@20oC
ALTORALALSteelALSteel
AWG or MCMin2ALSteelininibs/1000ftibsΩ/1000ft
Turkey60.02060.0240610.06610.06610.1980.066136.21,1900.414
Swan40.03280.0383610.08350.08350.2500.083557.81,8650.414
Swanate40.03280.0411710.07720.10280.2830.10367.32,3520.414
Sparrow20.05210.0608610.10510.10510.3150.10591.82,8420.261
Sparate20.05210.0653710.09720.12990.3250.130106.93,6400.251
Robin10.06570.0767610.1180.1180.3550.118115.83,5540.204
Raven1/00.08290.0967610.1330.1330.3980.133146.24,3810.161
Quail2/00.1050.122610.1490.1490.4460.149184.15,2930.130
Pigeon3/00.1320.154610.1670.1670.5020.167232.36,6270.103
Penguin4/00.1660.194610.1880.1880.5630.188292.88,3490.0817
*Owl266.80.2090.237610.2110.0710.6330.211340.79,5500.0643
Waxwing266.80.2090.2221810.1220.1220.6090.122289.76,8720.0646
Partridge266.80.2100.2432670.1010.0790.6410.235368.111,2720.0648
Merlin336.40.2650.2791810.1370.1370.6840.137365.68,6660.0512
Linnet336.40.2650.3072670.1140.08860.7210.265463.014,8400.0507
lbis397.50.3120.3632670.1240.09610.7830.288547.016,5080.0430


CodeSizeSectionStranding
Design
StrandingDiameterWeightRated
Strength
Maximum
Resistance
@20oC
ALTORALALSteelALSteel
AWG or MCMin2ALSteelininibs/1000ftibsΩ/1000ft
Lark397.50.3120.3843070.1150.1150.8060.345623.020,2870.0427
Pelican4770.3750.3951810.1630.1630.8140.163518.111,7880.0361
Flicker4770.3750.4232470.1410.09410.8460.282616.317,1700.0362
Hawk4770.3750.4362670.1350.1050.8570.316657.419,5800.0357
Hen4770.3750.4623070.1260.1260.8830.378747.323,7720.0355
Heron5000.3920.4843070.1290.1290.9040.387780.9244500.0348
Osprey556.50.4370.4621810.1760.1760.8790.176604.2137410.0309
Parakeet556.50.4370.4942470.1520.1020.9140.304717.1198390.0308
Kingbird6360.4990.5271810.1880.1880.940.188690.9157140.0273
Grosberk6360.4990.5812670.1560.1220.990.365875251920.0268
Flamingo666.60.5240.5922470.1670.1110.6060.333858.9237010.0257
Starling715.50.5630.6542670.1660.1291.0510.387984.5283620.0238
Cuckoo7950.6250.7052470.1820.1211.0920.3641026.2278860.0218
Drake7950.6250.7252670.1750.1361.1080.4081094.1316560.0215
Mallard7950.6250.76730190.1630.09761.140.4891235.2405400.0213
Condor7950.6250.7055470.1210.1211.0930.3641026.2281500.0218
Rail9540.7490.8014570.1460.09721.1650.2911075.3259500.0181
Cardinal9540.7490.8465470.1330.1331.1960.3991229.2359850.018
Ortolan1033.50.8120.8684570.1520.1011.2130.3031165.3277270.0167
Curiew1033.50.8120.9185470.1380.1381.2460.4151331.3367700.0166
Bluejay11130.8740.9354570.1570.1571.2580.3151254.7298500.0155
Finch11130.8740.98454190.1440.08621.2930.4311430.8391230.0155
Bittern12720.99981.0684570.1380.1121.3450.3361434.1341000.0136
Bobolink14311.1241.2014570.1780.1191.4270.3571612.9383510.0121
Lapwing15901.2491.3354570.1880.1251.5020.3761792.3421100.0109
Falcon15901.2491.40754190.1720.1031.5450.5152043.7546050.0108
Bluebird21561.6931.83184190.160.09611.7620.4812510.8606830.00799


*All values are nominal and subject to correction.


Chat Now
daisy Kevin leo