Home > Products > Overhead and Underground > Covered Line Wire (ASTM)
Description

Voltage

600V or less


Construction

Sino-cables type covered line wire(ASTM) is manufactured with aluminum alloy 1350-H19, 6201-T81,or ACSR conductors insulated with low density PE, or high density PE or XLPE.


Standard

ASTM B230, B231, B232, B399, B498, or other standards required by customers.


Applications

Sino cables type covered line wire(ASTM) is primarily designed for use on overhead secondary distribution lines. Covered Line Wire is not an electrically insulated conductor and is treated as a bare conductor when installed. The insulation provides protection against circuit interruption due to weather.


Package

coil, steel/wooden reel, wooden reel or steel reel.


Code WordSizeNo of WiresInsulation ThicknessNominal DiameterRated StrengthNominal WeightAmpacity
inlbs/1000’
AWG or KcmilmilsBareO.D.lbsAluminumTotal
LDPEHDPEXLPEA
AAC
Plum67300.1840.24456324.634.0434.4534.45100
Apricot47300.2250.28588139.150.7851.2851.29135
Peach27450.2920.382135062.284.7385.7185.71180
Nectanne17450.3320.452174078.4112.43113.91113.91210
Quince1/07600.3680.488199099.1136.88138.52138.52240
Haw1/019600.3730.493216099.1137.41139.07139.07240
Orange2/07600.4640.5842510125173.3175.4175.4280
Ironwood2/019600.4190.5392670125168.27170.15170.15280
Fig3/07600.5220.6423035157212.03214.41214.41320
Lemon3/019600.4700.5903310157205.98208.11208.11320
Olive4/07600.5220.6423810199254.03256.41256.41370
Pomegranate4/019600.5280.6484020199254.74257.16257.16370
Sassafras25019600.5740.6944505234.3295.59298.25298.25420
Mulberry266.819600.5750.6954810250.1311.52314.18314.18430
Basswood30019600.6280.7485300282350.04352.99352.99478
Anona336.419600.6660.7865945315.5388.43391.59391.59495
Chinquapin35019600.6780.7986150328402.5405.73405.73525
Molles397.519800.7240.8846885373475.28479.71479.71550
Sumac45037800.7720.9328200422532.06536.83536.83600
Huckleberry47737800.7950.9558400447560.85565.79565.79810
AAAC
Maple67300.1980.258111028.540414178
Hornbeam47300.250.31176045.4606161.9145
Linden27450.3160.406280072.29999100190
Oilnut1/07600.3480.4684460114.9160166166250
Waterash2/07600.4470.5675390144.9196203203290
Shellbark3/07600.5020.6226790182.5241249249335
Planetree4/07600.5630.6838560230.2298307307385
ACSR
Walnut66/1300.1980.258119024.5474848105
Butternut46/1300.250.31186039727273135
Hickory47/1300.2570.317236039818283135
Pignut26/1450.3160.406285062118119120180
Beech27/1450.3290.419364062134134136180
Chestnut16/1450.5250.445355078.2146147148210
Almond1/06/1600.3980.518438098.6190191193235
Pecan2/06/1600.4470.5675300124.3234235235290
Filbert3/06/1600.5020.6226620156.8289291294305
Buckeye4/08/1600.5630.6838350197.7357360363345
Hackberry266.818/1600.6090.7296880250.4353355359356


*All values are nominal and subject to correction.

Chat Now
Jennifer Kevin leo